GRAMMY Awards Radio Launches On Pandora

0
30


Up to date Jan. 5, 2021.

The 63rd GRAMMY Awards are airing Sunday, March 14, 2021, on CBS! Discover out who’s nominated in every of the 83 classes within the full nominees checklist under. Use the hyperlinks to leap to a desired subject.

The 63rd GRAMMY Awards acknowledge recordings launched between Sept. 1, 2019, and Aug. 31, 2020.

 

1. Report Of The Yr
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if apart from the artist.

  • BLACK PARADE
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
     
  • COLORS
    Black Pumas
    Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
     
  • ROCKSTAR
    DaBaby That includes Roddy Ricch
    SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis, Liz Robson & Chris West, engineers/mixers; Glenn A Tabor III, mastering engineer
     
  • SAY SO
    Doja Cat
    Tyson Trax, producer; Clint Gibbs, engineer/mixer; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
     
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas O’Connell, producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers/mixers; John Greenham, mastering engineer
     
  • DON’T START NOW
    Dua Lipa
    Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
     
  • CIRCLES
    Publish Malone
    Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Publish Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
     
  • SAVAGE
    Megan Thee Stallion That includes Beyoncé
    Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Yr
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of latest materials, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with no less than 33% enjoying time of the album, if apart from Artist.

  • CHILOMBO
    Jhené Aiko
    Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, engineers/mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
     
  • BLACK PUMAS (DELUXE EDITION)
    Black Pumas
    Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, songwriters; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
     
  • EVERYDAY LIFE
    Coldplay
    Daniel Inexperienced, Invoice Rahko & Rik Simpson, producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, engineer/mixer; Man Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
     
  • DJESSE VOL.3
    Jacob Collier
    Jacob Collier, producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, engineers/mixers; Jacob Collier, songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, mastering engineers
     
  • WOMEN IN MUSIC PT. III
    HAIM
    Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John DeBold, Matt DiMona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, engineers/mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, songwriters; Emily Lazar, mastering engineer
     
  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA
    Dua Lipa
    Lorna Blackwood & Koz, producers; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, engineers/mixers; Clarence Espresso Jr. & Dua Lipa, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
     
  • HOLLYWOOD’S BLEEDING
    Publish Malone
    Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Publish & Billy Walsh, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
     
  • FOLKLORE
    Taylor Swift
    Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, engineers/mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

3. Music Of The Yr
A Songwriter(s) Award. A tune is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • BLACK PARADE
    Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
  • THE BOX
    Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

  • CARDIGAN
    Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)

  • CIRCLES
    Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Kaan Gunesberk, Austin Publish & Billy Walsh, songwriters (Publish Malone)
     
  • DON’T START NOW
    Caroline Ailin, Ian Kirkpatrick, Dua Lipa & Emily Warren, songwriters (Dua Lipa)
     
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
     
  • I CAN’T BREATHE
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
     
  • IF THE WORLD WAS ENDING
    Julia Michaels & JP Saxe, songwriters (JP Saxe That includes Julia Michaels)

4. Finest New Artist
This class acknowledges an artist whose eligibility-year launch(s) achieved a breakthrough into the general public consciousness and notably impacted the musical panorama.

  • INGRID ANDRESS
     
  • PHOEBE BRIDGERS
     
  • CHIKA
     
  • NOAH CYRUS
     
  • D SMOKE
     
  • DOJA CAT
     
  • KAYTRANADA
     
  • MEGAN THEE STALLION

5. Finest Pop Solo Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks solely.

  • YUMMY
    Justin Bieber
     
  • SAY SO
    Doja Cat
     
  • EVERYTHING I WANTED
    Billie Eilish
     
  • DON’T START NOW
    Dua Lipa
     
  • WATERMELON SUGAR
    Harry Kinds
     
  • CARDIGAN
    Taylor Swift

6. Finest Pop Duo/Group Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks solely.

  • UN DIA (ONE DAY)
    J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Unhealthy Bunny & Tainy
     
  • INTENTIONS
    Justin Bieber That includes Quavo
     
  • DYNAMITE
    BTS
     
  • RAIN ON ME
    Girl Gaga with Ariana Grande
     
  • EXILE
    Taylor Swift That includes Bon Iver

7. Finest Conventional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest conventional pop recordings.

  • BLUE UMBRELLA
    (Burt Bacharach &) Daniel Tashian
     
  • TRUE LOVE: A CELEBRATION OF COLE PORTER
    Harry Connick, Jr.
     
  • AMERICAN STANDARD
    James Taylor
     
  • UNFOLLOW THE RULES
    Rufus Wainwright
     
  • JUDY
    Renée Zellweger

8. Finest Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest pop vocal recordings.

  • CHANGES
    Justin Bieber
     
  • CHROMATICA
    Girl Gaga
     
  • FUTURE NOSTALGIA
    Dua Lipa
     
  • FINE LINE
    Harry Kinds
     
  • FOLKLORE
    Taylor Swift

9. Finest Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks solely.

  • ON MY MIND
    Diplo & SIDEPIECE
    Diplo & SIDEPIECE, producers; Luca Pretolesi, mixer
     
  • MY HIGH
    Disclosure That includes Aminé & Slowthai
    Man Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Man Lawrence, mixer
     
  • THE DIFFERENCE
    Flume That includes Toro y Moi
    Flume, producer; Eric J Dubowsky, mixer
     
  • BOTH OF US
    Jayda G
    Fred Once more.. & Jayda G, producers; Fred Once more.. & Jayda G, mixers
     
  • 10%
    Kaytranada That includes Kali Uchis
    Kaytranada, producer; Neal H. Pogue, mixer

10. Finest Dance/Digital Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums solely.

  • KICK I
    Arca
     
  • PLANET’S MAD
    Baauer
     
  • ENERGY
    Disclosure
     
  • BUBBA
    Kaytranada
     
  • GOOD FAITH
    Madeon

11. Finest Up to date Instrumental Album
For albums containing roughly 51% or extra enjoying time of instrumental materials. For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest recordings.

  • AXIOM
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

    CHRONOLOGY OF A DREAM: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
    Jon Batiste

  • TAKE THE STAIRS
    Black Violin
     
  • AMERICANA
    Grégoire Maret, Romain Collin & Invoice Frisell
     
  • LIVE AT THE ROYAL ALBERT HALL
    Snarky Pet

12. Finest Rock Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

  • SHAMEIKA
    Fiona Apple
     
  • NOT
    Massive Thief
     
  • KYOTO
    Phoebe Bridgers
     
  • THE STEPS
    HAIM
     
  • STAY HIGH
    Brittany Howard
     
  • DAYLIGHT
    Grace Potter

13. Finest Metallic Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metallic recordings.

  • BUM-RUSH
    Physique Depend
     
  • UNDERNEATH
    Code Orange
     
  • THE IN-BETWEEN
    In This Second
     
  • BLOODMONEY
    Poppy
     
  • EXECUTIONER’S TAX (SWING OF THE AXE) – LIVE
    Energy Journey

14. Finest Rock Music
A Songwriter(s) Award. Contains Rock, Exhausting Rock and Metallic songs. A tune is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • KYOTO
    Phoebe Bridgers, Morgan Nagler & Marshall Vore, songwriters (Phoebe Bridgers)
     
  • LOST IN YESTERDAY
    Kevin Parker, songwriter (Tame Impala)
     
  • NOT
    Adrianne Lenker, songwriter (Massive Thief)
     
  • SHAMEIKA
    Fiona Apple, songwriter (Fiona Apple)
     
  • STAY HIGH
    Brittany Howard, songwriter (Brittany Howard)

15. Finest Rock Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest rock, exhausting rock or metallic recordings.

  • A HERO’S DEATH
    Fontaines D.C.
     
  • KIWANUKA
    Michael Kiwanuka
     
  • DAYLIGHT
    Grace Potter
     
  • SOUND & FURY
    Sturgill Simpson
     
  • THE NEW ABNORMAL
    The Strokes

16. Finest Various Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

  • FETCH THE BOLT CUTTERS
    Fiona Apple
     
  • HYPERSPACE
    Beck
     
  • PUNISHER
    Phoebe Bridgers
     
  • JAIME
    Brittany Howard
     
  • THE SLOW RUSH
    Tame Impala

17. Finest R&B Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

  • LIGHTNING & THUNDER
    Jhené Aiko That includes John Legend
     
  • BLACK PARADE
    Beyoncé
     
  • ALL I NEED
    Jacob Collier That includes Mahalia & Ty Dolla $ign
     
  • GOAT HEAD
    Brittany Howard
     
  • SEE ME
    Emily King

18. Finest Conventional R&B Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental conventional R&B recordings.

  • SIT ON DOWN
    The Baylor Challenge That includes Jean Baylor & Marcus Baylor
     
  • WONDER WHAT SHE THINKS OF ME
    Chloe X Halle
     
  • LET ME GO
    Mykal Kilgore
     
  • ANYTHING FOR YOU
    Ledisi
     
  • DISTANCE
    Yebba

19. Finest R&B Music
A Songwriter(s) Award. A tune is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • BETTER THAN I IMAGINED
    Robert Glasper, Meshell Ndegeocello & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Robert Glasper That includes H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello)

  • BLACK PARADE
    Denisia Andrews, Beyoncé, Stephen Bray, Shawn Carter, Brittany Coney, Derek James Dixie, Akil King, Kim “Kaydence” Krysiuk & Rickie “Caso” Tice, songwriters (Beyoncé)
     
  • COLLIDE
    Sam Barsh, Stacey Barthe, Sonyae Elise, Olu Fann, Akil King, Josh Lopez, Kaveh Rastegar & Benedetto Rotondi, songwriters (Tiana Major9 & EARTHGANG)
     
  • DO IT
    Chloe Bailey, Halle Bailey, Anton Kuhl, Victoria Monét, Scott Storch & Vincent Van Den Ende, songwriters (Chloe X Halle)
     
  • SLOW DOWN
    Nasri Atweh, Badriia Bourelly, Skip Marley, Ryan Williamson & Gabriella Wilson, songwriters (Skip Marley & H.E.R.)

20. Finest Progressive R&B Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of newly recorded progressive vocal tracks by-product of R&B.

  • CHILOMBO
    Jhené Aiko
     
  • UNGODLY HOUR
    Chloe X Halle
     
  • FREE NATIONALS
    Free Nationals
     
  • F*** YO FEELINGS
    Robert Glasper
     
  • IT IS WHAT IT IS
    Thundercat

21. Finest R&B Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest R&B recordings.

  • HAPPY 2 BE HERE
    Ant Clemons
     
  • TAKE TIME
    Giveon
     
  • TO FEEL LOVE/D
    Luke James
     
  • BIGGER LOVE
    John Legend
     
  • ALL RISE
    Gregory Porter

22. Finest Rap Efficiency
For a Rap efficiency. Singles or Tracks solely.

  • DEEP REVERENCE
    Massive Sean That includes Nipsey Hussle
     
  • BOP
    DaBaby
  • WHATS POPPIN
    Jack Harlow

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE
    Lil Child
     
  • SAVAGE
    Megan Thee Stallion That includes Beyoncé
     
  • DIOR
    Pop Smoke

23. Finest Melodic Rap Efficiency
For a solo or collaborative efficiency containing each components of R&B melodies and Rap.

  • ROCKSTAR
    DaBaby That includes Roddy Ricch
     
  • LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
    Drake That includes Lil Durk
     
  • LOCKDOWN
    Anderson .Paak
     
  • THE BOX
    Roddy Ricch
     
  • HIGHEST IN THE ROOM
    Travis Scott

24. Finest Rap Music
A Songwriter(s) Award.  A tune is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely..

  • THE BIGGER PICTURE
    Dominique Jones, Noah Pettigrew & Rai’shaun Williams, songwriters (Lil Child)
  • THE BOX
    Larrance Dopson, Samuel Gloade, Rodrick Moore, Adarius Moragne, Eric Sloan & Khirye Anthony Tyler, songwriters (Roddy Ricch)

  • LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
    Durk Banks, Rogét Chahayed, Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Ron LaTour & Ryan Martinez, songwriters (Drake That includes Lil Durk)
     
  • ROCKSTAR
    Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Ross Joseph Portaro IV & Rodrick Moore, songwriters (DaBaby That includes Roddy Ricch)
     
  • SAVAGE
    Beyoncé, Shawn Carter, Brittany Hazzard, Derrick Milano, Terius Nash, Megan Pete, Bobby Session Jr., Jordan Kyle Lanier Thorpe & Anthony White, songwriters (Megan Thee Stallion That includes Beyoncé)

25. Finest Rap Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest rap recordings.

26. Finest Nation Solo Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental solo nation recordings.

  • Stick That In Your Nation Music
    Eric Church
     
  • WHO YOU THOUGHT I WAS
    Brandy Clark
     
  • WHEN MY AMY PRAYS
    Vince Gill
     
  • BLACK LIKE ME
    Mickey Guyton
     
  • BLUEBIRD
    Miranda Lambert

27. Finest Nation Duo/Group Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative nation recordings.

  • ALL NIGHT
    Brothers Osborne
     
  • 10,000 HOURS
    Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
     
  • OCEAN
    Girl A
     
  • SUGAR COAT
    Little Massive City
     
  • SOME PEOPLE DO
    Outdated Dominion

28. Finest Nation Music
A Songwriter(s) Award. A tune is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • BLUEBIRD
    Luke Dick, Natalie Hemby & Miranda Lambert, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
     
  • THE BONES
    Maren Morris, Jimmy Robbins & Laura Veltz, songwriters (Maren Morris)
     
  • CROWDED TABLE
    Brandi Carlile, Natalie Hemby & Lori McKenna, songwriters (The Highwomen)
     
  • MORE HEARTS THAN MINE
    Ingrid Andress, Sam Ellis & Derrick Southerland, songwriters (Ingrid Andress)
     
  • SOME PEOPLE DO
    Jesse Frasure, Shane McAnally, Matthew Ramsey & Thomas Rhett, songwriters (Outdated Dominion)

29. Finest Nation Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest nation recordings.

  • LADY LIKE
    Ingrid Andress
     
  • YOUR LIFE IS A RECORD
    Brandy Clark
     
  • WILDCARD
    Miranda Lambert
     
  • NIGHTFALL
    Little Massive City
     
  • NEVER WILL
    Ashley McBryde

30. Finest New Age Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

  • SONGS FROM THE BARDO
    Laurie Anderson, Tenzin Choegyal & Jesse Paris Smith
     
  • PERIPHERY
    Priya Darshini
     
  • FORM//LESS
    Superposition
     
  • MORE GUITAR STORIES
    Jim “Kimo” West
     
  • MEDITATIONS
    Cory Wong & Jon Batiste

31. Finest Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo efficiency. Two equal performers on one recording could also be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed seems on a recording billed to a different artist, the latter’s identify is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks solely.

  • GUINNEVERE
    Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah, soloist
    Monitor from: Axiom
     
  • PACHAMAMA
    Regina Carter, soloist
    Monitor from: Ona (Thana Alexa)
     
  • CELIA
    Gerald Clayton, soloist
     
  • ALL BLUES
    Chick Corea, soloist
    Monitor from: Trilogy 2 (Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade)
     
  • MOE HONK
    Joshua Redman, soloist
    Monitor from: RoundAgain (Redman Mehldau McBride Blade)

32. Finest Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal jazz recordings.

33. Finest Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest instrumental jazz recordings.

  • ON THE TENDER SPOT OF EVERY CALLOUSED MOMENT
    Ambrose Akinmusire
     
  • WAITING GAME
    Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science
     
  • HAPPENING: LIVE AT THE VILLAGE VANGUARD
    Gerald Clayton
     
  • TRILOGY 2
    Chick Corea, Christian McBride & Brian Blade
     
  • ROUNDAGAIN
    Redman Mehldau McBride Blade

34. Finest Massive Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest ensemble jazz recordings.

35. Finest Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of newly recorded materials. The intent of this class is to acknowledge recordings that signify the mixing of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

  • TRADICIONES
    Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
     
  • FOUR QUESTIONS
    Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
     
  • CITY OF DREAMS
    Chico Pinheiro
     
  • VIENTO Y TIEMPO – LIVE AT BLUE NOTE TOKYO
    Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
     
  • TRANE’S DELIGHT
    Poncho Sanchez

36. Finest Gospel Efficiency/Music
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for brand new compositions) for the very best conventional Christian, roots gospel or modern gospel single or monitor.

  • WONDERFUL IS YOUR NAME
    Melvin Crispell III
     
  • RELEASE (LIVE)
    Ricky Dillard That includes Tiff Pleasure; David Frazier, songwriter
  • COME TOGETHER
    Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins Current: The Good Information; Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins & Jazz Nixon, producers; Lashawn Daniels, Rodney Jerkins, Lecrae Moore & Jazz Nixon, songwriters

  • WON’T LET GO
    Travis Greene; Travis Greene, songwriter
     
  • MOVIN’ ON
    Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music; Darryl L. Howell, Jonathan Caleb McReynolds, Kortney Jamaal Pollard & Terrell Demetrius Wilson, songwriters

37. Finest Up to date Christian Music Efficiency/Music
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for brand new compositions) for the very best modern Christian music single or monitor, (together with pop, rap/hip-hop, Latin, or rock.

  • THE BLESSING (LIVE)
    Kari Jobe, Cody Carnes & Elevation Worship; Chris Brown, Cody Carnes, Kari Jobe Carnes & Steven Furtick, songwriters
  • SUNDAY MORNING
    Lecrae That includes Kirk Franklin; Denisia Andrews, Jones Terrence Antonio, Saint Bodhi, Rafael X. Brown, Brittany Coney, Kirk Franklin, Lasanna Harris, Shama Joseph, Stuart Lowery, Lecrae Moore & Nathanael Saint-Fleur, Songwriters

    HOLY WATER
    We The Kingdom; Andrew Bergthold, Ed Money, Franni Money, Martin Money & Scott Money, songwriters

  • FAMOUS FOR (I BELIEVE)
    Tauren Wells That includes Jenn Johnson; Chuck Butler, Krissy Nordhoff, Jordan Sapp, Alexis Slifer & Tauren Wells, songwriters
     
  • THERE WAS JESUS
    Zach Williams & Dolly Parton; Casey Beathard, Jonathan Smith & Zach Williams, songwriters

38. Finest Gospel Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of newly recorded, vocal, conventional or modern/R&B gospel music recordings.

  • 2ECOND WIND: READY
    Anthony Brown & group therAPy
     
  • MY TRIBUTE
    Myron Butler
     
  • CHOIRMASTER
    Ricky Dillard
     
  • GOSPEL ACCORDING TO PJ
    PJ Morton
     
  • KIERRA
    Kierra Sheard

39. Finest Up to date Christian Music Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of newly recorded, vocal, modern Christian music, together with pop, rap/hip hop, Latin, or rock recordings.

  • RUN TO THE FATHER
    Cody Carnes
     
  • ALL OF MY BEST FRIENDS
    Hillsong Younger & Free
     
  • HOLY WATER
    We The Kingdom
     
  • CITIZEN OF HEAVEN
    Tauren Wells
     
  • JESUS IS KING
    Kanye West

40. Finest Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of newly recorded, vocal, conventional/roots gospel music, together with nation, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

41. Finest Latin Pop or City Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest Latin pop or city recordings.

  • YHLQMDLG
    Unhealthy Bunny
     
  • POR PRIMERA VEZ
    Camilo
     
  • MESA PARA DOS
    Kany García
     
  • PAUSA
    Ricky Martin
     
  • 3:33
    Debi Nova

42. Finest Latin Rock or Various Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest Latin rock or different recordings.

  • AURA
    Bajofondo
     
  • MONSTRUO
    Cami
     
  • SOBREVOLANDO
    Cultura Profética
     
  • LA CONQUISTA DEL ESPACIO
    Fito Paez
     
  • MISS COLOMBIA
    Lido Pimienta

43. Finest Regional Mexican Music Album (Together with Tejano)
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

  • HECHO EN MÉXICO
    Alejandro Fernández
     
  • LA SERENATA
    Lupita Infante
     
  • UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. 1
    Natalia Lafourcade
     
  • BAILANDO SONES Y HUAPANGOS CON MARIACHI SOL DE MEXICO DE JOSE HERNANDEZ
    Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
     
  • AYAYAY!
    Christian Nodal

44. Finest Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest tropical Latin recordings.

  • MI TUMBAO
    José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
     
  • INFINITO
    Edwin Bonilla
     
  • SIGO CANTANDO AL AMOR (DELUXE)
    Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
     
  • 40
    Grupo Area of interest
     
  • MEMORIAS DE NAVIDAD
    Víctor Manuelle

45. Finest American Roots Efficiency
For brand new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings.  That is for performances within the fashion of any of the subgenres encompassed within the American Roots Music subject together with Americana, bluegrass, blues, people or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

  • COLORS
    Black Pumas
     
  • DEEP IN LOVE
    Bonny Mild Horseman
     
  • SHORT AND SWEET
    Brittany Howard
     
  • I’LL BE GONE
    Norah Jones & Mavis Staples
     
  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
    John Prine

46. Finest American Roots Music
A Songwriter(s) Award. Contains Americana, bluegrass, conventional blues, modern blues, people or regional roots songs. A tune is eligible if it was first launched or if it first achieved prominence in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • CABIN
    Laura Rogers & Lydia Rogers, songwriters (The Secret Sisters)
     
  • CEILING TO THE FLOOR
    Sierra Hull & Kai Welch, songwriters (Sierra Hull)
     
  • HOMETOWN
    Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
     
  • I REMEMBER EVERYTHING
    Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
     
  • MAN WITHOUT A SOUL
    Tom Overby & Lucinda Williams, songwriters (Lucinda Williams)

47. Finest Americana Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

  • OLD FLOWERS
    Courtney Marie Andrews
     
  • TERMS OF SURRENDER
    Hiss Golden Messenger
     
  • WORLD ON THE GROUND
    Sarah Jarosz
     
  • EL DORADO
    Marcus King
     
  • GOOD SOULS BETTER ANGELS
    Lucinda Williams

48. Finest Bluegrass Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

  • MAN ON FIRE
    Danny Barnes
     
  • TO LIVE IN TWO WORLDS, VOL. 1
    Thomm Jutz
     
  • NORTH CAROLINA SONGBOOK
    Steep Canyon Rangers
     
  • HOME
    Billy Strings
     
  • THE JOHN HARTFORD FIDDLE TUNE PROJECT, VOL. 1
    (Numerous Artists)
    Matt Combs & Katie Harford Hogue, producers

49. Finest Conventional Blues Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental conventional blues recordings.

  • ALL MY DUES ARE PAID
    Frank Bey
     
  • YOU MAKE ME FEEL
    Don Bryant
     
  • THAT’S WHAT I HEARD
    Robert Cray Band
     
  • CYPRESS GROVE
    Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
     
  • RAWER THAN RAW
    Bobby Rush

50. Finest Up to date Blues Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental modern blues recordings.

  • HAVE YOU LOST YOUR MIND YET?
    Implausible Negrito
     
  • LIVE AT THE PARAMOUNT
    Ruthie Foster Massive Band
     
  • THE JUICE
    G. Love
     
  • BLACKBIRDS
    Bettye LaVette
     
  • UP AND ROLLING
    North Mississippi Allstars

51. Finest Folks Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental people recordings.

  • BONNY LIGHT HORSEMAN
    Bonny Mild Horseman
     
  • THANKS FOR THE DANCE
    Leonard Cohen
     
  • SONG FOR OUR DAUGHTER
    Laura Marling
     
  • SATURN RETURN
    The Secret Sisters
     
  • ALL THE GOOD TIMES
    Gillian Welch & David Rawlings

52. Finest Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

  • MY RELATIVES “NIKSO KOWAIKS”
    Black Lodge Singers
     
  • CAMERON DUPUY AND THE CAJUN TROUBADOURS
    Cameron Dupuy And The Cajun Troubadours
     
  • LOVELY SUNRISE
    Nā Wai ʽEhā
     
  • ATMOSPHERE
    New Orleans Nightcrawlers
     
  • A TRIBUTE TO AL BERARD
    Candy Cecilia

53. Finest Reggae Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest reggae recordings.

  • UPSIDE DOWN 2020
    Buju Banton
     
  • HIGHER PLACE
    Skip Marley
     
  • IT ALL COMES BACK TO LOVE
    Maxi Priest
     
  • GOT TO BE TOUGH
    Toots & The Maytals
     
  • ONE WORLD
    The Wailers

54. Finest International Music Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest vocal or instrumental International Music recordings.

  • FU CHRONICLES
    Antibalas
     
  • TWICE AS TALL
    Burna Boy
     
  • AGORA
    Bebel Gilberto
     
  • LOVE LETTERS
    Anoushka Shankar
     
  • AMADJAR
    Tinariwen

55. Finest Kids’s Music Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest musical or spoken phrase recordings which can be created and meant particularly for youngsters.

  • ALL THE LADIES
    Joanie Leeds
     
  • WILD LIFE
    Justin Roberts

56. Finest Spoken Phrase Album (Contains Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

  • ACID FOR THE CHILDREN: A MEMOIR
    Flea
     
  • ALEX TREBEK – THE ANSWER IS…
    Ken Jennings
     
  • BLOWOUT: CORRUPTED DEMOCRACY, ROGUE STATE RUSSIA, AND THE RICHEST, MOST DESTRUCTIVE INDUSTRY ON EARTH
    Rachel Maddow
     
  • CATCH AND KILL
    Ronan Farrow
     
  • CHARLOTTE’S WEB (E.B. WHITE)
    Meryl Streep (& Full solid)

57. Finest Comedy Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest recordings.

  • BLACK MITZVAH
    Tiffany Haddish
     
  • I LOVE EVERYTHING
    Patton Oswalt
     
  • THE PALE TOURIST
    Jim Gaffigan
     
  • PAPER TIGER
    Invoice Burr
     
  • 23 HOURS TO KILL
    Jerry Seinfeld

58. Finest Musical Theater Album
For albums containing no less than 51% enjoying time of latest recordings. Award to the precept vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or extra enjoying time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a brand new rating are eligible for an Award if they’ve written and/or composed a brand new rating which includes 51% or extra enjoying time of the album.

  • AMÉLIE
    Audrey Brisson, Chris Jared, Caolan McCarthy & Jez Unwin, principal soloists; Michael Fentiman, Sean Patrick Flahaven, Barnaby Race & Nathan Tysen, producers; Nathan Tysen, lyricist; Daniel Messe, composer & lyricist (Authentic London Forged)
  • AMERICAN UTOPIA ON BROADWAY
    David Byrne, producer (David Byrne, composer & lyricist) (Authentic Forged)

  • JAGGED LITTLE PILL
    Kathryn Gallagher, Celia Rose Gooding, Lauren Patten & Elizabeth Stanley, principal soloists; Neal Avron, Pete Ganbarg, Tom Kitt, Michael Parker, Craig Rosen & Vivek J. Tiwary, producers (Glen Ballard, composer; Alanis Morissette, composer & lyricist) (Authentic Broadway Forged)
     
  • LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS
    Tammy Blanchard, Jonathan Groff & Tom Alan Robbins, principal soloists; Will Van Dyke, Michael Mayer, Alan Menken & Frank Wolf, producers (Alan Menken, composer; Howard Ashman, lyricist) (The New Off-Broadway Forged)
     
  • THE PRINCE OF EGYPT
    Christine Allado, Luke Brady, Alexia Khadime & Liam Tamne, principal soloists; Dominick Amendum & Stephen Schwartz, producers; Stephen Schwartz, composer & lyricist (Authentic Forged)
     
  • SOFT POWER
    Francis Jue, Austin Ku, Alyse Alan Louis & Conrad Ricamora, principal soloists; Matt Stine, producer; David Henry Hwang, lyricist; Jeanine Tesori, composer & lyricist (Authentic Forged)

59. Finest Compilation Soundtrack For Visible Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album.  Within the absence of each, award to the one or two people proactively accountable for the idea and musical route of the album and for the number of artists, songs and producers, as relevant. Award additionally goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

  • A BEAUTIFUL DAY IN THE NEIGHBORHOOD
    (Numerous Artists)
    Nate Heller, compilation producer; Howard Paar, Music Supervisor

  • BILL & TED FACE THE MUSIC
    (Numerous Artists)
    Jonathan Leahy, compilation producer

  • EUROVISION SONG CONTEST: THE STORY OF FIRE SAGA
    (Numerous Artists)
    Savan Kotecha, compilation producer; Becky Bentham, music supervisor

  • FROZEN 2
    (Numerous Artists)
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Tom MacDougall & Dave Metzger, compilation producers

  • JOJO RABBIT
    (Numerous Artists)
    Taika Waititi, compilation producer

60. Finest Rating Soundtrack For Visible Media
Award to Composer(s) for an authentic rating created particularly for, or as a companion to, a present reputable movement image, tv present or collection, video video games or different visible media.

  • AD ASTRA
    Max Richter, composer
     
  • BECOMING
    Kamasi Washington, composer
     
  • JOKER
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
     
  • 1917
    Thomas Newman, composer
     
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER
    John Williams, composer

61. Finest Music Written For Visible Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a tune (melody & lyrics) written particularly for a movement image, tv, video video games or different visible media, and launched for the primary time in the course of the Eligibility Yr. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • BEAUTIFUL GHOSTS [FROM CATS]
    Andrew Lloyd Webber & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Taylor Swift)
     
  • CARRIED ME WITH YOU [FROM ONWARD]
    Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
     
  • INTO THE UNKNOWN [FROM FROZEN 2]
    Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Idina Menzel & AURORA)
     
  • NO TIME TO DIE [FROM NO TIME TO DIE]
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas Baird O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
     
  • STAND UP [FROM HARRIET]
    Joshuah Brian Campbell & Cynthia Erivo, songwriters (Cynthia Erivo)

62. Finest Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an authentic composition (not an adaptation) first launched in the course of the Eligibility Yr. Singles or Tracks solely.

  • BABY JACK
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
     
  • BE WATER II
    Christian Sands, composer (Christian Sands)
     
  • PLUMFIELD
    Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)
     
  • SPUTNIK
    Maria Schneider, composer (Maria Schneider)
     
  • STRATA
    Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Meeting Of Shadows That includes Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

63. Finest Association, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • BATHROOM DANCE
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, arranger (Hildur Guðnadóttir)
     
  • DONNA LEE
    John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
     
  • HONEYMOONERS
    Remy Le Boeuf, arranger (Remy Le Boeuf’s Meeting Of Shadows)
     
  • LIFT EVERY VOICE AND SING
    Alvin Chea & Jarrett Johnson, arrangers (Jarrett Johnson That includes Alvin Chea)
     
  • URANUS: THE MAGICIAN
    Jeremy Levy, arranger (Jeremy Levy Jazz Orchestra)

64. Finest Association, Devices and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • ASAS FECHADAS
    John Beasley & Maria Mendes, arrangers (Maria Mendes That includes John Beasley & Orkest Metropole)
     
  • DESERT SONG
    Erin Bentlage, Sara Gazarek, Johnaye Kendrick & Amanda Taylor, arrangers (Säje)
     
  • FROM THIS PLACE
    Alan Broadbent & Pat Metheny, arrangers (Pat Metheny That includes Meshell Ndegeocello)
     
  • HE WON’T HOLD YOU
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier That includes Rapsody)
     
  • SLOW BURN
    Talia Billig, Nic Exhausting & Becca Stevens, arrangers (Becca Stevens That includes Jacob Collier, Mark Lettieri, Justin Stanton, Jordan Perlson, Nic Exhausting, Keita Ogawa, Marcelo Woloski & Nate Werth)

65. Finest Recording Bundle

  • EVERYDAY LIFE
    Pilar Zeta, artwork director (Coldplay)
     
  • FUNERAL
    Kyle Goen & Alex Kalatschinow, artwork administrators (Lil Wayne)
     
  • HEALER
    Julian Gross & Hannah Hooper, artwork administrators (Grouplove)
     
  • ON CIRCLES
    Jordan Butcher, artwork director (Caspian)
     
  • VOLS. 11 & 12
    Doug Cunningham & Jason Noto, artwork administrators (Desert Classes)

66. Finest Boxed Or Particular Restricted Version Bundle

  • FLAMING PIE (COLLECTOR’S EDITION)
    Linn Wie Andersen, Simon Earith, Paul McCartney & James Musgrave, artwork administrators (Paul McCartney)
     
  • GIANTS STADIUM 1987, 1989, 1991
    Lisa Glines & Doran Tyson, artwork administrators (Grateful Useless)
  • MODE
    Jeff Schulz & Paul A. Taylor, artwork administrators (Depeche Mode)

  • ODE TO JOY
    Lawrence Azerrad & Jeff Tweedy, artwork administrators (Wilco)

  • THE STORY OF GHOSTLY INTERNATIONAL
    Michael Cina & Molly Smith, artwork administrators (Numerous Artists)

67. Finest Album Notes

  • AT THE MINSTREL SHOW: MINSTREL ROUTINES FROM THE STUDIO, 1894-1926
    Tim Brooks, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
     
  • THE BAKERSFIELD SOUND: COUNTRY MUSIC CAPITAL OF THE WEST, 1940-1974
    Scott B. Bomar, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
     
  • DEAD MAN’S POP
    Bob Mehr, album notes author (The Replacements)
     
  • THE MISSING LINK: HOW GUS HAENSCHEN GOT US FROM JOPLIN TO JAZZ AND SHAPED THE MUSIC BUSINESS
    Colin Hancock, album notes author (Numerous Artists)
     
  • OUT OF A CLEAR BLUE SKY
    David Sager, album notes author (Nat Brusiloff)

68. Finest Historic Album

  • CELEBRATED, 1895-1896
    Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Richard Martin, mastering engineer (Distinctive Quartette)
     
  • HITTIN’ THE RAMP: THE EARLY YEARS (1936 – 1943)
    Zev Feldman, Will Friedwald & George Klabin, compilation producers; Matthew Lutthans, mastering engineer (Nat King Cole)
     
  • IT’S SUCH A GOOD FEELING: THE BEST OF MISTER ROGERS
    Lee Lodyga & Cheryl Pawelski, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Mister Rogers)
     
  • 1999 SUPER DELUXE EDITION
    Trevor Man, Michael Howe & Kirk Johnson, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Prince)

  • SOUVENIR
    Carolyn Agger, compilation producer; Miles Showell, mastering engineer (Orchestral Manoeuvres In The Darkish)
     
  • THROW DOWN YOUR HEART: THE COMPLETE AFRICA SESSIONS
    Béla Fleck, compilation producer; Richard Dodd, mastering engineer (Béla Fleck)

69. Finest Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names seem in parentheses.)

  • BLACK HOLE RAINBOW
    Shawn Everett & Ivan Wayman, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Devon Gilfillian)
     
  • EXPECTATIONS
    Gary Paczosa & Mike Robinson, engineers; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Katie Pruitt)
  • HYPERSPACE
    Drew Brown, Julian Burg, Andrew Coleman, Paul Epworth, Shawn Everett, Serban Ghenea, David Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Jaycen Joshua, Greg Kurstin, Mike Larson, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco & Matt Wiggins, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Beck)

  • JAIME
    Shawn Everett, engineer; Shawn Everett, mastering engineer (Brittany Howard)
     
  • 25 TRIPS
    Shani Gandhi & Gary Paczosa, engineers; Adam Grover, mastering engineer (Sierra Hull)

70. Producer Of The Yr, Non-Classical

• August (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Gaslighter (The Chicks) (A)
• Holy Terrain (FKA Twigs That includes Future) (T)
• Mirrorball (Taylor Swift) (T)
• This Is Me Attempting (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Collectively (Sia) (S)

• Cypress Grove (Jimmy “Duck” Holmes) (A)
• El Dorado (Marcus King) (A)
• Is Thomas Callaway (CeeLo Inexperienced) (A)
• Singing For My Supper (Early James) (A)
• Strong Gold Sounds (Kendell Marvel) (A)
• Years (John Anderson) (A

• Spine (Kaleo) (S)
• The Balladeer (Lori McKenna) (A)
• Boneshaker (Airbourne) (A)
• Down House Christmas (Oak Ridge Boys) (A)
• The Highwomen (The Highwomen) (A)
• I Bear in mind Every thing (John Prine) (S)
• Reunions (Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit) (A)
• The Spark (William Prince) (S)
• You are Nonetheless The One (Teddy Swims) (S)

• It Is What It Is (Thundercat) (A)

• Break My Coronary heart (Dua Lipa) (T)
• Me And My Guitar (A Boogie Wit Da Hoodie) (T)
• Midnight Sky (Miley Cyrus) (S)
• Outdated Me (5 Seconds Of Summer time) (T)
• Unusual Man (Ozzy Osbourne That includes Elton John) (T)
• Take What You Need (Publish Malone That includes Ozzy Osbourne & Travis Scott) (T)
• Beneath The Graveyard (Ozzy Osbourne) (T)

71. Finest Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names seem in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks solely.

  • DO YOU EVER (RAC MIX)
    RAC, remixer (Phil Good)
     
  • IMAGINARY FRIENDS (MORGAN PAGE REMIX)
    Morgan Web page, remixer (Deadmau5)
     
  • PRAYING FOR YOU (LOUIE VEGA MAIN REMIX)
    Louie Vega, remixer (Jasper Road Co.)
     
  • ROSES (IMANBEK REMIX)
    Imanbek Zeikenov, remixer (SAINt JHN)
     
  • YOUNG & ALIVE (BAZZI VS. HAYWYRE REMIX)
    Haywyre, remixer (Bazzi)

72. Finest Immersive Audio Album
As a result of COVID-19 pandemic, the Finest Immersive Audio Album Craft Committee was unable to fulfill. The judging of the entries on this class has been postponed till such time that we’re in a position to fulfill in a manner that’s applicable to evaluate the numerous codecs and configurations of the entries and is secure for the committee members. The nominations for the 63rd GRAMMYs will likely be introduced subsequent 12 months along with (and individually from) the sixty fourth GRAMMY nominations within the class

73. Finest Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.)

  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
    Bernd Gottinger, engineer (JoAnn Falletta, James Okay. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Refrain)
     
  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
    David Frost & John Kerswell, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Refrain)
     
  • HYNES: FIELDS
    Kyle Pyke, engineer; Jesse Lewis & Kyle Pyke, mastering engineers (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
     
  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
    Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, engineers; Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, mastering engineers (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
     
  • SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONY NO. 13, ‘BABI YAR’
    David Frost & Charlie Publish, engineers; Silas Brown, mastering engineer (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

74. Producer Of The Yr, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names seem in parentheses.)

• Points Of America – Pulitzer Version (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Blessed Artwork Thou Amongst Ladies (Peter Jermihov, Katya Lukianov & PaTRAM Institute Singers)
• Dvořák: Symphony No. 9; Copland: Billy The Child (Gianandrea Noseda & Nationwide Symphony Orchestra)
• Glass: The Fall Of The Home Of Usher (Joseph Li, Nicholas Nestorak, Madison Leonard, Jonas Hacker, Ben Edquist, Matthew Adam Fleisher & Wolf Entice Opera)
• Kahane: Emergency Shelter Consumption Type (Alicia Corridor Moran, Gabriel Kahane, Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Kastalsky: Requiem (Leonard Slatkin, Steven Fox, Benedict Sheehan, Charles Bruffy, Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, The Saint Tikhon Choir, Kansas Metropolis Chorale & Orchestra Of St. Luke’s)
• Massenet: Thaïs (Andrew Davis, Joshua Hopkins, Andrew Staples, Erin Wall, Toronto Mendelssohn Choir & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)
• Smyth: The Jail (Sarah Brailey, Dashon Burton, James Blachly & Experiential Orchestra)
• Woolf, L.P.: Fireplace And Flood (Julian Wachner, Matt Haimovitz & Choir Of Trinity Wall Road)

• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 9 (Jonathan Biss)
• Gershwin: Porgy And Bess (David Robertson, Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore, Eric Owens, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Refrain)
• Gluck: Orphée & Eurydice (Harry Bicket, Dmitry Korchak, Andriana Chuchman, Lauren Snouffer, Lyric Opera Of Chicago Orchestra & Refrain)
• Holst: The Planets; The Excellent Idiot (Michael Stern & Kansas Metropolis Symphony)
• Muhly: Marnie (Robert Spano, Isabel Leonard, Christopher Maltman, Denyce Graves, Iestyn Davies, Janis Kelly, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Refrain)
• Schubert: Piano Sonatas, D. 845, D. 894, D. 958, D. 960 (Shai Wosner)
• Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’ (Riccardo Muti, Alexey Tikhomirov, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Refrain)

• Gunn: The Ascendant (Roomful Of Tooth)
• Harrison, M.: Simply Constellations (Roomful Of Tooth)
• Her Personal Wings (Willamette Valley Chamber Music Competition)
• Hynes: Fields (Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion)
• Lang, D.: Love Fail (Beth Willer & Lorelei Ensemble)
• Mazzoli: Proving Up (Christopher Rountree, Opera Omaha & Worldwide Up to date Ensemble)
• Sharlat: Spare The Rod! (NOW Ensemble)
• Soul Home (Hub New Music)
• Whereby Lies The Good (The Westerlies)

• Adams, J.: Should The Satan Have All The Good Tunes? (Yuja Wang, Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Cipullo: The Parting (Alastair Willis, Laura Strickling, Catherine Cook dinner, Michael Mayes & Music Of Remembrance)
• Ives: Full Symphonies (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• LA Phil 100 – The Los Angeles Philharmonic Centennial Birthday Gala (Gustavo Dudamel & Los Angeles Philharmonic)
• Langgaard: Prelude To Antichrist; Strauss: An Alpine Symphony (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony Orchestra)
• Nielsen: Symphony No. 1 & Symphony No. 2, ‘The 4 Temperaments’ (Thomas Dausgaard & Seattle Symphony)

• Certain For The Promised Land (Robert M. Franklin, Steven Darsey, Jessye Norman & Taylor Department)
• Daybreak (Shachar Israel)
• Gandolfi, Prior & Oliverio: Orchestral Works (Robert Spano & Atlanta Symphony Orchestra)
• Singing In The Useless Of Evening (Eighth Blackbird)
• Whitacre: The Sacred Veil (Eric Whitacre, Grant Gershon & Los Angeles Grasp Chorale)

75. Finest Orchestral Efficiency
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

  • ASPECTS OF AMERICA – PULITZER EDITION
    Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
     
  • CONCURRENCE
    Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
     
  • COPLAND: SYMPHONY NO. 3
    Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
     
  • IVES: COMPLETE SYMPHONIES
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
     
  • LUTOSłAWSKI: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3
    Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

76. Finest Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

  • DELLO JOIO: THE TRIAL AT ROUEN
    Gil Rose, conductor; Heather Buck & Stephen Powell; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Trendy Orchestra Challenge; Odyssey Opera Refrain)
     
  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
    William Boggs, conductor; Alexander Dobson, Keith Phares & Kate Royal; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra; Florentine Opera Refrain)
     
  • GERSHWIN: PORGY AND BESS
    David Robertson, conductor; Frederick Ballentine, Angel Blue, Denyce Graves, Latonia Moore & Eric Owens; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Refrain)
     
  • HANDEL: AGRIPPINA
    Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor; Elsa Benoit, Joyce DiDonato, Franco Fagioli, Jakub Józef Orliński & Luca Pisaroni; Daniel Zalay, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
     
  • ZEMLINSKY: DER ZWERG
    Donald Runnicles, conductor; David Butt Philip & Elena Tsallagova; Peter Ghirardini & Erwin Stürzer, producers (Orchestra Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin; Refrain Of The Deutsche Oper Berlin)

77. Finest Choral Efficiency
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Refrain Grasp the place relevant and to the Choral Group/Ensemble.

  • CARTHAGE
    Donald Nally, conductor (The Crossing)
     
  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUAH
    JoAnn Falletta, conductor; James Okay. Bass & Adam Luebke, refrain masters (James Okay. Bass, J’Nai Bridges, Timothy Fallon, Kenneth Overton, Hila Plitmann & Matthew Price; Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra; Buffalo Philharmonic Refrain & UCLA Chamber Singers)
     
  • KASTALSKY: REQUIEM
    Leonard Slatkin, conductor; Charles Bruffy, Steven Fox & Benedict Sheehan, refrain masters (Joseph Charles Beutel & Anna Dennis; Orchestra Of St. Luke’s; Cathedral Choral Society, The Clarion Choir, Kansas Metropolis Chorale & The Saint Tikhon Choir)
     
  • MORAVEC: SANCTUARY ROAD
    Kent Tritle, conductor (Joshua Blue, Raehann Bryce-Davis, Dashon Burton, Malcolm J. Merriweather & Laquita Mitchell; Oratorio Society Of New York Orchestra; Oratorio Society Of New York Refrain)
     
  • ONCE UPON A TIME
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Sarah Walker; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)

78. Finest Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Efficiency
For brand new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not together with the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if relevant.

  • CONTEMPORARY VOICES
    Pacifica Quartet
     
  • HEALING MODES
    Brooklyn Rider
  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
    Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods, Diana Wade & Place Orchestra

  • HYNES: FIELDS
    Devonté Hynes & Third Coast Percussion
     
  • THE SCHUMANN QUARTETS
    Dover Quartet

79. Finest Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when relevant.

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    Kirill Gerstein; Thomas Adès, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)
     
  • BEETHOVEN: COMPLETE PIANO SONATAS
    Igor Levit
     
  • BOHEMIAN TALES
    Augustin Hadelich; Jakub Hrůša, conductor (Charles Owen; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
     
  • DESTINATION RACHMANINOV – ARRIVAL
    Daniil Trifonov; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)
     
  • THEOFANIDIS: CONCERTO FOR VIOLA AND CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
    Richard O’Neill; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)

80. Finest Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber teams) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or extra enjoying time of latest materials.

  • AMERICAN COMPOSERS AT PLAY – WILLIAM BOLCOM, RICKY IAN GORDON, LORI LAITMAN, JOHN MUSTO
    Stephen Powell (Attacca Quartet, William Bolcom, Ricky Ian Gordon, Lori Laitman, John Musto, Charles Neidich & Jason Vieaux)
     
  • CLAIRIÈRES – SONGS BY LILI & NADIA BOULANGER
    Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
     
  • FARINELLI
    Cecilia Bartoli; Giovanni Antonini, conductor (Il Giardino Armonico)
     
  • A LAD’S LOVE
    Brian Giebler; Steven McGhee, accompanist (Katie Hyun, Michael Katz, Jessica Meyer, Reginald Mobley & Ben Russell)
     
  • SMYTH: THE PRISON
    Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton; James Blachly, conductor (Experiential Refrain; Experiential Orchestra)

81. Finest Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% enjoying time of the album, if apart from the artist.

  • ADÈS CONDUCTS ADÈS
    Mark Stone & Christianne Stotijn; Thomas Adès, conductor; Nick Squire, producer
     
  • SAARIAHO: GRAAL THÉÂTRE; CIRCLE MAP; NEIGES; VERS TOI QUI ES SI LOIN
    Clément Mao-Takacs, conductor; Hans Kipfer, producer
     
  • SEREBRIER: SYMPHONIC BACH VARIATIONS; LAMENTS AND HALLELUJAHS; FLUTE CONCERTO
    José Serebrier, conductor; Jens Braun, producer
     
  • THOMAS, M.T.: FROM THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK & MEDITATIONS ON RILKE
    Isabel Leonard; Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Jack Vad, producer
     
  • WOOLF, L.P.: FIRE AND FLOOD
    Matt Haimovitz; Julian Wachner, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Finest Up to date Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a up to date classical composition composed throughout the final 25 years, and launched for the primary time in the course of the Eligibility Yr.) Award to the librettist, if relevant.

  • ADÈS: CONCERTO FOR PIANO AND ORCHESTRA
    Thomas Adès, composer (Kirill Gerstein, Thomas Adès & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
     
  • DANIELPOUR: THE PASSION OF YESHUA
    Richard Danielpour, composer (JoAnn Falletta, James Okay. Bass, Adam Luebke, UCLA Chamber Singers, Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra & Buffalo Philharmonic Refrain)
     
  • FLOYD, C.: PRINCE OF PLAYERS
    Carlisle Floyd, composer (William Boggs, Alexander Dobson, Kate Royal, Keith Phares, Florentine Opera Refrain & Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra)
  • HEARNE, T.: PLACE
    Ted Hearne, composer (Ted Hearne, Steven Bradshaw, Sophia Byrd, Josephine Lee, Isaiah Robinson, Sol Ruiz, Ayanna Woods & Place Orchestra)
     
  • ROUSE: SYMPHONY NO. 5
    Christopher Rouse, composer (Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

83. Finest Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • BROWN SKIN GIRL
    Beyoncé
    Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Jenn Nkiru, video administrators; Astrid Edwards, Aya Kaido, Jean Mougin, Nathan Scherrer & Erinn Williams, video producers

  • LIFE IS GOOD
    Future That includes Drake
    Julien Christian Lutz, video director; Harv Glazer, video producer

  • LOCKDOWN
    Anderson .Paak
    Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
     
  • ADORE YOU
    Harry Kinds
    Dave Meyers, video director; Nathan Scherrer, video producer
  • GOLIATH
    Woodkid
    Yoann Lemoine, video director; Horace de Gunzbourg, video producer

84. Finest Music Movie
For live performance/efficiency movies or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

  • BEASTIE BOYS STORY
    Beastie Boys
    Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
     
  • BLACK IS KING
    Beyoncé
    Emmanuel Adjei, Blitz Bazawule, Beyonce Knowles Carter & Kwasi Fordjour, video administrators; Lauren Baker, Akin Omotoso, Nathan Scherrer, Jeremy Sullivan & Erinn Williams, video producers
  • WE ARE FREESTYLE LOVE SUPREME
    Freestyle Love Supreme
    Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers

  • LINDA RONSTADT: THE SOUND OF MY VOICE
    Linda Ronstadt
    Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video administrators; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
     
  • THAT LITTLE OL’ BAND FROM TEXAS
    ZZ Prime
    Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer

The 63rd GRAMMY Awards: Looking Ahead To The 2021 GRAMMYs





Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here